Sedona Staffing – Website Privacy Notice (US)
Effective Date: 12/30/2019

Introduction

Sedona Staffing[1] (collectively “Sedona Staffing”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy of our users and to protecting the information you provide to us. This privacy notice applies to information about you which is obtained through www.sedonastaffing.com or www.sedonacompass.com (the “Websites”), including any website with the “sedonastaffing.com” or “sedonacompass.com” extension.
This notice describes how we may collect, use, and disclose such information; the choices available to you regarding our use of your information; how we safeguard the information we collect; and how to contact us with any questions regarding our privacy practices. By accessing or otherwise using the Websites, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure practices and other activities as described in this policy.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Sedona Staffing
In order to provide you with our services, we may ask you to provide certain information to us. Some forms on the Websites may require you to provide certain information in order to submit the form. You may elect to not provide this information but doing so may prevent you from using or accessing certain features.

To utilize our Sedona Compass service, including to apply for jobs through Compass, you must first create a username and password to use as login credentials, and provide answers to security questions. To complete your account registration, we will also request that you provide us with other details, including your name, email address, and selection of your nearest Sedona branch from a drop-down list. When registering an account, the Compass website also presents you with an Equal Opportunity Employment Commission (EEOC) anti-discrimination notice. The notice asks you to provide us with your gender and race/ethnicity, or allows you to choose not to self-identify.

Once you have created an account, you may choose to provide additional details in this profile creation and management step. You don’t have to provide additional information on your profile; however, more complete profile information may help you get more from our services and may increase your chances of finding a placement. We give you the option of adding details like your phone number(s), physical address, work eligibility, and the last four digits of your Social Security Number to your profile. You are also given the option of attaching a resume and completing your profile with a number of different details, including your skills, work history, education, work preferences, and the completion of any assessment tests. It is your choice whether to provide us with any of this additional, non-mandatory information. In jurisdictions where any of this information is considered to be sensitive, you expressly consent to our processing of this information for recruitment and job placement purposes by submitting it to us.

As you progress through a candidate verification process with Sedona Compass, and if you eventually obtain a placement, we may require additional information from you. This may include financial information in order to set up payroll direct deposit with an employer. Such information may be requested and collected from you through our Websites.

You may also provide us with information when you send us messages through our Contact Us feature. Any information collected through this feature is provided at your sole discretion.  Sedona Staffing will not use the information for any purpose other than responding to you and handling your request. 

Information Automatically Collected
Sedona Staffing may also automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Websites (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include your device identifier, IP address, browser type, operating system, and other information regarding your use of the Websites.

We use Usage Information to assess the quality and performance of our website platform, conduct internal debugging and troubleshooting, and to tailor our marketing efforts. We may also associate some Usage Information with you across time and/or your interactions with the Websites. We may obtain this Usage Information through the following means:
  • Log information. Log information is data about your use of the Website, such as IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data. Log information may be stored in log files.  
  • Information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies. Cookies, web beacons or “tracking pixels,” embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, device recognition solutions, and other tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies”) may be used to collect information about your interactions with the Website. Brief descriptions of these Tracking Technologies are provided below.
Cookies
Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer, smart phone, or tablet when you access the Website. This information can be read by the Websites when you return to the site. Sedona Staffing uses cookies to improve the speed of your future visits by facilitating your login and storing your preferences. In addition, cookies provide statistical and other information to Sedona Staffing about how the Websites are used in order for Sedona Staffing to monitor access to and use of the site, assess the effectiveness of particular content, and suggest areas for improvement.

While these cookies alone do not allow us to personally identify visitors to the Websites, information collected by cookies may be used to help us remember who you are and help you interact with us.

Some cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. The Websites may associate some or all of these cookies with your device(s). If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some, but not all, types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result, some features of the Websites may not be available. For more information about cookies, visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/.
 
Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”)
Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as “internet tags” or “clear gifs,” embedded in web pages. Web beacons may be used, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to the Websites, to monitor how users navigate the Websites, and to count content views.
 
Embedded Scripts
An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Websites. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server, or from a third party with which we work, and is active only while you are connected to the Websites. It is deleted or deactivated once you are no longer connected. Sedona Staffing may use Google Analytics, New Relic, and/or other embedded scripts on its site.
 
Device Recognition Technologies
Device recognition technologies are technologies that link a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), and attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household).
 
Location-Identifying Technologies
Location-identifying technologies include technologies used to locate you (sometimes precisely) for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location. Our content, such as available job postings, may be filtered based on various information we collect about you to provide you with more location-relevant content.

Information Obtained from Third Parties
In addition to the above, we may receive information about you from service providers, business partners or other third parties. For example, we may receive your resume and other application information from entities such as LinkedIn, Monster, Facebook, or other job boards or job posting aggregates. If you apply for a job through Sedona Compass, we may also obtain employment-related information about you from your references, or through an offline background check. In addition, we may use outside vendors to help us collect the information described above. 

How We Use Your Information

General
Sedona Staffing may use information about you for any purpose not inconsistent with this privacy notice or our statements at the point of collection, and not prohibited by applicable law. Such uses may include, without limitation: (1) to provide you with information; (2) to enable you to register an account and seek a job placement through Sedona Staffing; (3) to manage and administer the Websites; (4) to improve the Websites or create new service offerings, to customize your experience on any of the Websites, or to serve you, or suggest to you, specific jobs that may be most relevant to you; (5) to contact you with regard to your use of any of our services; (6) to ensure website security and prevent unauthorized, improper or illegal activities on the Websites; (7) for internal business purposes; and (8) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this notice or for any other legal purpose not inconsistent with this notice or our Terms of Use. We may also use the information you give us to conduct surveys and to market to you.

Staffing and Placement Purposes
Our Websites allow you to explore careers, evaluate potential placement opportunities, and seek out, and be found for, career opportunities that we list on behalf of our staffing clients. We will use your personal information to recommend potential jobs for you, based on your interests, skills, location, and other details. We may also use your information to verify your identity and stated credentials, and to conduct background checks as requested by our staffing clients and as permitted by applicable law.

Advertising & Analytics
We may also use the personal information and/or Usage Information that we collect to provide advertisements or content to you. For example, we may use information on your geographic location to place ads for jobs that we think may interest you on third-party websites or platforms.

We also use Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, or similar tools to help us analyze and assess user interaction with the Website. These analytics services may use cookies and other Tracking Technologies to gather and associate information. Information collected or generated by these services (e.g., your IP address and other Usage Information) may be transmitted to and stored by these service providers, who may in turn use this information for purposes such as: evaluating your use of the Website, compiling statistical reports on the Website’s activity and performance, and helping us place advertisements for job placements that may interest you.

How We Share Your Information
Sedona Staffing may share information about you (including, without limitation, personal information we collect) for any purposes not inconsistent with this privacy notice or our statements at the point of collection, and not prohibited by applicable law.

Marketing
In certain instances, we may share some of the personal information collected through our Websites for our own marketing purposes. We may, for instance, provide your information to a service provider who helps us run promotional email marketing campaigns, or who helps us place advertisements for our job listings on third-party sites or platforms.

Potential Employers
As a staffing agency, Sedona Staffing’s goal is to assess and place qualified applicants into positions where our clients have a need. In order to do this, we may share your information with employers who have posted jobs on Sedona Compass.

Third Party Service Providers
In general, we use your information to provide you access to the Websites and its services, to optimize and improve the Websites, to communicate with you, and to offer you information, employment-related opportunities, and improved functionality. In order to do these things, we may disclose your personal information to third parties that we use to provide some of the services on or through the Websites. For example, we may use third parties to help us analyze site visitor and associated Usage Information, to facilitate our customer service, to conduct and provide scores on skill assessments, to process payroll information, and to verify other details about you (including to complete any background checks). We may also share payment card and/or other financial information with an outside payment processor.

Third party service providers are not permitted to use personal information received from us, except as necessary to provide us with the service(s) we request.

Sedona Affiliates
Sedona Staffing may also share the personal information collected via the Websites with other affiliate entities.

 Other Necessary Circumstances
We may also disclose your personal information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary and/or appropriate in the following circumstances:
  • To comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or court orders served on us;
  • To respond to requests from government agencies, including law enforcement authorities;
  • In connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is or may be illegal, or which may expose us, our service or content providers, or you to possible legal liability;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our Terms of Use, user agreements, applicable terms or policies; or
  • To protect the rights, property, life, health, security, or safety of Sedona Staffing, the Websites, users of the Websites, or any Sedona affiliate or third party.
In the event we sell or transfer a portion of our business assets (e.g., in the course of a merger, reorganization, liquidation, or any other business transaction, including negotiations of such transactions), we reserve the right to disclose any information we obtain through the Websites. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by and subject to this privacy policy.

Links to Third-Party Sites and Social Platforms

General
Sedona Staffing’s Websites may contain links to other websites, including those of third-party organizations which are separate from Sedona Staffing. Sedona Staffing is not responsible for the content, privacy practices, or data collection practices of those sites. We encourage you to read the applicable terms and privacy policies before using those linked sites.

Social Features
Certain features of the Websites permit you to initiate interactions between the Websites and third-party services, such as social networks (“Social Features”). Social Features include features that allow you, for example, to click to and access our LinkedIn page, and from there, to “like” or “share” content located on the LinkedIn platform. We may also have features that otherwise connect the Websites to a third-party service (e.g., to push or pull information to or from the Websites). If you use Social Features or other third-party services linked on the Websites, information you post or otherwise provide access to may be publicly displayed by the third-party service you use. Such information will also be subject to that third party’s privacy policies and terms. If you do choose to post content to or otherwise engage with a third-party platform, Sedona Staffing and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Websites and the third-party service.

Please note that Sedona Staffing does not control who will have access to the information that you choose to make available to others, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such information will respect your privacy or keep it secure.  We are not responsible for the privacy or security of any information that you make publicly available on any linked third-party websites or platforms, or for what others may do with information you share with them on such platforms. 

Your Choices
Email Communications
Should you not wish to receive promotional emails from Sedona Staffing, you may opt out of receiving additional promotional email communications from us by customizing your settings within Sedona Compass. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as those related to your orders or service inquiries.

Tracking Technologies
Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed using tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances may be blocked in the future by configuring certain browser settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options, so these may need to be set separately. Tools from commercial browsers may also not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies, or other Tracking Technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, please visit here. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some aspects of the Websites’ functionality may be limited.

Your browser settings may also allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites. Like many websites, these Websites are not configured to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers. To learn more about “Do Not Track” signals, please click here.

Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising
You may exercise certain choices regarding the use of Google Analytics cookies by visiting this page, or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Security
Sedona Staffing takes reasonable measures to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Our secure server uses industry-standard antivirus, threat detection, and firewall technology to keep your personal information private. However, Sedona Staffing cannot guarantee “perfect security” and cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or others through the Websites. Such information is transmitted at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy Rights
The Websites are not intended for, nor targeted to, children under 13. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under 13. If we learn that we have received information directly from a child who is under the age of 13, we will delete the information in accordance with applicable law.

California Privacy Rights
California law permits users in California to request certain details about how their “personal information” (as defined in California Civil Code Section 1798.83) is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. Sedona Staffing does not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

International Users
If you are visiting the Website from outside the United States, please be aware that Sedona Staffing is based in the U.S. and the information we collect will be transferred to, processed, and stored on our servers in the United States. The data protection laws and regulations applicable to your personal data transferred to the United States may be different from the laws in your country of residence.

Amendments
Sedona Staffing reserves the right to change this privacy notice at any time. The revised notice will be effective at the time of posting to the Website. The terms of this privacy notice are incorporated by reference into this Website’s Terms of Use, and are subject to those terms, conditions, and limitations stated therein.

Questions and Concerns 
If you have questions regarding this policy, or if you believe that Sedona Staffing has handled your personal information in a manner that does not comply with this policy, please notify us by email at privacy@sedonagroup.com, or by mail at:
 
The Sedona Group
C/O Privacy
600 35th Avenue
Moline, IL 61265
 
[1] Sedona Staffing includes the Sedona Compass application or service.
Site Map | Search Sedona Staffing | Sedona Group. All rights reserved © 2019.